Am I eligible for a New Zealand General Work Visa?

 
To be eligible for this New Zealand Work Visa you will need to meet the basic character, language and health requirements of New Zealand Immigration as well as meeting the following conditions:

Job Offer
To apply for a general work visa to New Zealand you will need to have an approved job offer which is in line with your skills and experience. Your job offer must be:

You will have to stay in this job to remain on the NZ General Visa.


CV and Qualifications
You will need to be able to provide details of your formal qualification(s) or relevant industry experience to suit the job offer. You will need to have an up-to-date CV. See the FAQs for more information.

Health and Character Details
When applying for your NZ Essential Skills Work visa it is important that you inform us if:




Apply online for your New Zealand Work Permit or Chat Live with our staff about your application.