Do I need a visa for Egypt?

 
Your eligibility for an Egyptian Tourist or Business Visa and the visa application process depends on your nationality.

Nationals of Australia, Britain, Canada, the EU, Japan, New Zealand Singapore, and the US can apply for an Egypt Visa without having to visit the Egyptian Embassy or Consulate in person. Click here to apply online now.

Nationals from China, the Philippines and Sri Lanka who are currently on a work visa in the UK are eligible for a single entry Egypt Tourist Visa. To apply you will need:


Chinese students can obtain a single entry Egypt Holiday Visa. You will need:


Malaysian nationals can stay in Egypt for up to 2 weeks without a visa but after this time the usual requirements will apply.

Palestinian nationals can have an Egypt transit visa for up to 72 hours.

Sudanese nationals with valid Egyptian residence for at least 6 months can travel without a visa to Egypt.

The following nationals must apply for Egyptian Visas in person at the Consulate: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Moldova, Morocco, Somalia, Tunisia, and Vietnam.