Australia Remaining Relative Visa

 
The Remaining Relative Australian Visa is a part of the Australian Family Stream migration programme. It is an Australian Permanent Residence Visa designed to allow a remaining relative of an Australian citizen or permanent resident to migrate to Australia to join his/her family.

To be eligible under the Australia Remaining Relative category the applicant must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsorship cannot be approved if the sponsor has previously sponsored/nominated a person who has subsequently been granted a visa on the basis of being a remaining relative, or was granted a visa on the basis of being a remaining relative.

An Australian Remaining Relative Visa application may cover a family unit, i.e. a main applicant and, if applicable, spouse and dependants. The spouse is the person that the applicant lives with as husband or wife, either legally married or in a de facto (common law) relationship. A dependant child may be a natural child, adopted child or a step-child.

If you apply from outside Australia you will be applying to migrate. If you are applying in Australia you will be applying for permanent residence.

The processing time for migration to Australia under the category of remaining relative is from 6 to 9 months.

Apply for this Australian Visa online today.

UK: +44 207 659 9186
Dublin: +353 1 878 3355
Kilkenny: +353 56 777 0227
Australia Lo-Call: 1300 655094
Australia: +61 2 8297 6100
New Zealand +64 9 984 1996