Australia Remaining Relative: Your Questions Answered!
 
If you've got any questions that aren't answered here, or you'd like to talk to someone now about your visa - please use our Live Chat service.

Have you any questions? Listed below are answers to questions you have asked us.
If you have a question you need answering that is not listed below skip to the bottom of the page and submit the question and we'll answer it and add it to the site.
 

Once you contact us on the phone or on the web to request information for one of our services we will provide you with a free eligibility assessment which will determine the most appropriate visa for you. The assessment will include preliminary information on the visa conditions and how you meet the eligibility requirements. Once you agree to use our service we will process your visa application through to completion. Our service covers the checking of your documents and personal details for correctness before we lodge your application with the relevant Government/Embassy. In the event that we spot any missing information/documents from your application we will follow up by giving you a phone call or sending you an email to request the necessary details.

Thousands of customers choose Visa First to organise their working holiday visas every year because:

  • We make getting the visa you need fast and hassle-free.
  • We provide a free initial assessment on the process.
  • We developed the unique online visa status engine which allows you to check the status of your visa 24/7. Check your status now.
  • We're visa experts and have organised over 130,000 visas for people like you.
  • We have a price and service promise to you to ensure a low cost effective service.
  • We offer a step-by-step consultation as we do the visa.
  • We provide an end-to-end service from assessment, through gathering and processing the documents till visa grant.
  • We have local offices supporting the visa process.

 

 




Sponsorship means that your Australian sponsor gives a written undertaking to provide support for you during your first two years in Australia, including accommodation and financial assistance as required to meet your family's reasonable living needs.


Yes – the sponsor must be aged 18 years or over.


Yes, you can if they are aged over 18 and are an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Sponsors must also be usually resident and settled in Australia.


A child of 18 years of age or over will not be considered dependant unless the Remaining Relative Visa applicant can show that they are wholly or substantially reliant on them for financial support for their basic needs of food, shelter and clothing. The Australian Remaining Relative Visa applicant must also show that they have provided support for a substantial period and that the child is more reliant on them than on any other person or source. Unless this evidence can be provided, they should apply separately.


An eligible New Zealand citizen is someone who held a Special Category Visa (SCV) on 26 February 2001; or held a SCV for at least one year in the 2 years preceding that date; or has a certificate, issued under the Social Security Act 1991, that states that the citizen was, for the purposes of that Act, residing in Australia on a particular date; and who would have met health and character requirements on their last entry in Australia.


An Assurance of Support is a legal commitment by a person (not necessarily the visa sponsor) to repay to the Australian Government certain welfare payments paid to migrants during their respective Assurance of Support period. You should not lodge an Assurance of Support application until asked to do so by the department.


The Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs will send you a letter advising that you need to obtain an Assurance of Support.
You must forward this letter to your potential assurer. The Assurance of Support should be organised by your assurer with Centrelink. Your assurer will be assessed whether he/she is capable to provide an Assurance of Support and will be advised of the requirements he/she should meet. Once the Assurance of Support is finalised Centrelink will advise both the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs and the assurer.


The person giving Assurance of Support must be:

  • An adult (over 18) Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen;
  • Usually resident in Australia; and
  • Financially able to support the sponsored person or persons and repay certain social security payments should they be made to the person(s) covered by the assurance.



All Family Stream applicants and their dependent family members must meet strict health standards designed to protect Australia from high health risks and costs, and overuse of health resources. If you are applying from outside Australia you do not have to complete health checks before you lodge your application. The relevant Australian commission will advise you when the medical examination needs to be conducted. If you are applying from in Australia, you should see a Commonwealth medical officer at Health Services Australia for your medical examination before you lodge your visa application.


No, you do not need to send original documents with your Australian Relative Visa application. You should provide certified copies of original documents. If the Australian Immigration authorities require an original document at any later stage they will ask for it.


A certified copy is a copy which has been authorised as a true copy by a person before whom a Statutory Declaration may be made e.g. magistrates, Justice of the Peace, Commissioner of Declarations, Commissioner for Affidavits, solicitors, registered medical practitioners, bank managers etc.


Yes. Documents in languages other than English must be accompanied by an English translation. If you are applying in Australia, the translator must be accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI). If you are overseas, you should ask at your nearest Australian commission for further information about how to get your documents translated.


At Visa First we do everything we can to make sure you receive the best possible service. If you feel that we have not achieved this goal we have set up a complaints handling process:

Complaints Process:
  1. Where an official complaint is received by Visa First, the company will record the nature of the complaint and issue an acknowledgement email to the client within 5 business days of receiving the complaint. The acknowledgement will provide the client with the contact name who is responsible for dealing with the complaint. The official complaint must be made by email (you may also write, although this will slow down the process), and confirm that the client wishes to enter this process. Please email your complaint to complaints@visafirst.com
  2. Visa First will investigate the complaint as swiftly as possible and where applicable, the complainant will receive a regular written update on the progress of the investigation at intervals of not more than 20 business days.
  3. Visa First will try to resolve the complaint within 40 business days of having received the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within 40 business days, the Firm will write to the complainant notifying them of the anticipated timeframe for the conclusion of the investigation.
  4. Within 5 business days of the conclusion of the investigation of the complaint, Visa First will issue a resolution letter detailing the outcome of the investigation. This letter will include, if applicable, an explanation of the terms of any offer that the company is prepared to make in settlement of the complaint.



Occupation
Western
Australia
New South
Wales
South
Australia
 
gross
salary $
net
salary $
gross
salary $
net
salary $
gross
salary $
net
salary $
Carpenter
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
52,100- 60,000
43,620- 48,953
Teacher
55,500- 63,118
45,915- 51,057
55,000- 65,000
45,578- 52,328
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
Nurse
59,820- 72,100
48,831- 57,120
57,000- 67,000
46,928- 53,678
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
Accountant
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
Diesel mechanic
58,000- 71,540
47,603- 56,742
55,000- 65,000
45,578- 52,328
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
Chef de Partie
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278



WA-$512; SA-$352; NSW-$497; VIC-$485; QLD-$387; NT-$610


Apply for your visa for Australia with Visa First today.

I accept
CAPTCHA image