Australia Fiancé/Prospective Marriage Visa FAQs

 
If you've got any questions that aren't answered here, or you'd like to talk to someone now about your visa - please use our Live Chat service.

Once you contact us on the phone or on the web to request information for one of our services we will provide you with a free eligibility assessment which will determine the most appropriate visa for you. The assessment will include preliminary information on the visa conditions and how you meet the eligibility requirements. Once you agree to use our service we will process your visa application through to completion. Our service covers the checking of your documents and personal details for correctness before we lodge your application with the relevant Government/Embassy. In the event that we spot any missing information/documents from your application we will follow up by giving you a phone call or sending you an email to request the necessary details.

Thousands of customers choose Visa First to organise their working holiday visas every year because:

  • We make getting the visa you need fast and hassle-free.
  • We provide a free initial assessment on the process.
  • We developed the unique online visa status engine which allows you to check the status of your visa 24/7. Check your status now.
  • We're visa experts and have organised over 130,000 visas for people like you.
  • We have a price and service promise to you to ensure a low cost effective service.
  • We offer a step-by-step consultation as we do the visa.
  • We provide an end-to-end service from assessment, through gathering and processing the documents till visa grant.
  • We have local offices supporting the visa process.

 




You must have physically met your sponsor in person (as adults). You must be known to the person that you intend to marry, even if it is an arranged marriage.


If you and your sponsor marry before a decision is made on your Australian Prospective Marriage Visa, you can change your application to that of an Australian Spouse Visa. You must provide a certified copy of the extract from the marriage register showing your marriage to the office of the department processing your application, write that you wish to change your application to that of a Spouse Visa and that you formally withdraw the Prospective Marriage Visa application.


Your visa would have been granted on the basis that you were assessed as genuinely intending to marry your sponsor. If you do not abide by the conditions of your visa it may be cancelled and you will have to leave Australia.


No. However, you must make at least one entry into Australia on the Fiancé(e) Visa before you marry to fulfil the conditions of your visa. If you do not, you may not be allowed to enter Australia and your visa may be cancelled. If you marry outside Australia, this must be a marriage that is recognised in Australia for the purposes of the Australian Marriage Act 1961.


Your fiancé could be outside of Australia at the time of your visa application. However, your partner must meet all other requirements related to this type of visa.



  • You must have met your intended spouse in person and know him or her personally.
  • You and your partner must each provide a statement or statutory declaration regarding the history of your relationship, including how, when and where you first met; how your relationship developed; when you decided to marry or to start a de facto relationship; your domestic arrangements (how you support each other financially, physically and emotionally and when this level of commitment began); any periods of separation (when and why the separation occurred, for how long and how you maintained your relationship during the period of separation); your future plans.



You may include your dependent children and other dependent relatives in your visa application. To be included in your visa application, they must meet the health and character requirements. Dependent children may, in some cases, be added to your application after it has been lodged.


Yes, you can work in Australia.


Yes, you can study, but you will not have access to government funding


No, you must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa, and when the visa is granted.


At Visa First we do everything we can to make sure you receive the best possible service. If you feel that we have not achieved this goal we have set up a complaints handling process:

Complaints Process:
  1. Where an official complaint is received by Visa First, the company will record the nature of the complaint and issue an acknowledgement email to the client within 5 business days of receiving the complaint. The acknowledgement will provide the client with the contact name who is responsible for dealing with the complaint. The official complaint must be made by email (you may also write, although this will slow down the process), and confirm that the client wishes to enter this process. Please email your complaint to complaints@visafirst.com
  2. Visa First will investigate the complaint as swiftly as possible and where applicable, the complainant will receive a regular written update on the progress of the investigation at intervals of not more than 20 business days.
  3. Visa First will try to resolve the complaint within 40 business days of having received the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within 40 business days, the Firm will write to the complainant notifying them of the anticipated timeframe for the conclusion of the investigation.
  4. Within 5 business days of the conclusion of the investigation of the complaint, Visa First will issue a resolution letter detailing the outcome of the investigation. This letter will include, if applicable, an explanation of the terms of any offer that the company is prepared to make in settlement of the complaint.



Occupation
Western
Australia
New South
Wales
South
Australia
 
gross
salary $
net
salary $
gross
salary $
net
salary $
gross
salary $
net
salary $
Carpenter
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
52,100- 60,000
43,620- 48,953
Teacher
55,500- 63,118
45,915- 51,057
55,000- 65,000
45,578- 52,328
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
Nurse
59,820- 72,100
48,831- 57,120
57,000- 67,000
46,928- 53,678
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
Accountant
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
Diesel mechanic
58,000- 71,540
47,603- 56,742
55,000- 65,000
45,578- 52,328
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
Chef de Partie
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278



WA-$512; SA-$352; NSW-$497; VIC-$485; QLD-$387; NT-$610


I accept
CAPTCHA image