Australia Employer Nomination Scheme: Your Questions Answered!
 
Have you any questions? Listed below are answers to questions you have asked us.
If you have a question you need answering that is not listed below skip to the bottom of the page and submit the question and we'll answer it and add it to the site.
 
If you've got any questions that aren't answered here, or you'd like to talk to someone now about your visa - please use our Live Chat service.

Once you contact us on the phone or on the web to request information for one of our services we will provide you with a free eligibility assessment which will determine the most appropriate visa for you. The assessment will include preliminary information on the visa conditions and how you meet the eligibility requirements. Once you agree to use our service we will process your visa application through to completion. Our service covers the checking of your documents and personal details for correctness before we lodge your application with the relevant Government/Embassy. In the event that we spot any missing information/documents from your application we will follow up by giving you a phone call or sending you an email to request the necessary details.

Thousands of customers choose Visa First to organise their working holiday visas every year because:

  • We make getting the visa you need fast and hassle-free.
  • We provide a free initial assessment on the process.
  • We developed the unique online visa status engine which allows you to check the status of your visa 24/7. Check your status now.
  • We're visa experts and have organised over 130,000 visas for people like you.
  • We have a price and service promise to you to ensure a low cost effective service.
  • We offer a step-by-step consultation as we do the visa.
  • We provide an end-to-end service from assessment, through gathering and processing the documents till visa grant.
  • We have local offices supporting the visa process.

 




This visa is for Australian employers who want to sponsor highly skilled workers for a permanent visa to work in their business. The employees can be either:
highly skilled workers from overseas
highly skilled temporary residents currently in Australia.


This visa allows you and any dependent family members included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia.

Australian permanent residents can:
  • live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • study in Australia at school or university
  • receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence.



The current processing time for migration under the employer nomination scheme is four to six months from the time the application is lodged.



This is a permanent Australian visa.



Yes, you can add dependent family members to your application.


For this visa, you will need:
  • an Australian employer;
  • a highly skilled employee;
  • an eligible occupation.



The validity period of the nomination approval is 6 (six) months. This visa is permanent.


There are 3 routes to obtain this visa:
  1. you have worked full-time in Australia in your occupation on a temporary residence visa for the last two years prior to the visa application being lodged (including at least the last 12 months with the nominating employer), or
  2. you have been nominated to fill a highly paid senior executive position with a salary of more than $165 000 per annum (excluding superannuation or allowances), or
  3. you have your skills assessed as suitable by the relevant skills assessing authority and have at least three years full-time work experience in the occupation before the visa application is lodged.



In addition to the main application criteria, the following apply:

  • you have an eligible job offer for permanent employment for at least 2 years;
  • you have an occupation on the (Employer Nomination) Scheme Occupation List (ENSOL);
  • you meet the minimum salary level - your terms and conditions of employment should be at least the same as those that would apply to an Australian employed in the same workplace, in the same occupation and in the same location;
  • your employer must have a training strategy in place;
  • you need relevant qualifications and/or experience to fill the position;
  • you must meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements which allow you to work unsupervised and without further training;
  • you must be under 50 years of age;
  • you must provide a letter of appointment (job offer) or a contract signed by both the employer and yourself;
  • you have vocational English language ability - IELTS of 6 or higher.



After four years as a permanent resident of Australia you can apply to become a citizen of Australia. The Australian Government allows for dual nationality, so you may be able to retain your current passport and jointly hold an Australian passport. Please check with the rules of your own country to ensure they also allow dual nationality.


At Visa First we do everything we can to make sure you receive the best possible service. If you feel that we have not achieved this goal we have set up a complaints handling process:

Complaints Process:
  1. Where an official complaint is received by Visa First, the company will record the nature of the complaint and issue an acknowledgement email to the client within 5 business days of receiving the complaint. The acknowledgement will provide the client with the contact name who is responsible for dealing with the complaint. The official complaint must be made by email (you may also write, although this will slow down the process), and confirm that the client wishes to enter this process. Please email your complaint to complaints@visafirst.com
  2. Visa First will investigate the complaint as swiftly as possible and where applicable, the complainant will receive a regular written update on the progress of the investigation at intervals of not more than 20 business days.
  3. Visa First will try to resolve the complaint within 40 business days of having received the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within 40 business days, the Firm will write to the complainant notifying them of the anticipated timeframe for the conclusion of the investigation.
  4. Within 5 business days of the conclusion of the investigation of the complaint, Visa First will issue a resolution letter detailing the outcome of the investigation. This letter will include, if applicable, an explanation of the terms of any offer that the company is prepared to make in settlement of the complaint.



Occupation
Western
Australia
New South
Wales
South
Australia
 
gross
salary $
net
salary $
gross
salary $
net
salary $
gross
salary $
net
salary $
Carpenter
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
52,100- 60,000
43,620- 48,953
Teacher
55,500- 63,118
45,915- 51,057
55,000- 65,000
45,578- 52,328
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
Nurse
59,820- 72,100
48,831- 57,120
57,000- 67,000
46,928- 53,678
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
Accountant
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
59,000- 69,000
48,278- 55,028
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
Diesel mechanic
58,000- 71,540
47,603- 56,742
55,000- 65,000
45,578- 52,328
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
Chef de Partie
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278
50,000- 59,000
42,203- 48,278



WA-$512; SA-$352; NSW-$497; VIC-$485; QLD-$387; NT-$610


I accept
CAPTCHA image